This short, family-friendly documentary is a whirlwind tour of some of the animators who brought to life beloved classics such as Sleeping Beauty, Mary Poppins, Pete’s Dragon, Mulan, and The Princess and the Frog. With guides such as Academy Award nominee Joe Hale, renowned artist Ron Dias and many others, you’ll discover stories and advice from artists who achieved their dreams.
For information regarding this film, please contact: |
For general information, please contact: |
May 12-14, 2011– Lyric Theatre & Downtown Tupelo,
Tupelo, Mississippi
http://www.tupelo.net/film-festival/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
April 30 at 3:30 PM (Thinkers and Shorts) – Starlight
Triangle Square 8 Cinemas,
1870 Harbor Blvd.(Harbor Blvd & Newport Blvd.),
Costa Mesa, California 92627
http://www.newportbeachfilmfest.com/2011/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
April 23 at 12:00 PM - Carmike
Cinema Broadway16 (screen 2) (Broadway at the Beach),
1175 Celebrity Circle,
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina 29577
http://www.myrtlebeachfilmfestival.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
Sunset Gower Studios, 1438 N. Gower St., Hollywood,
California. 90028
http://www.newfilmmakersla.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
April 16 at 9:00 AM (Animated Shorts block),
Colorado College Cornerstone Arts Center South Theater (430 occupancy),
825
N. Cascade Ave, Colorado Springs, Colorado
http://www.indiespiritfilmfestival.org/2011/schedule.cfm
OFFICIAL SELECTION
April 9
at 2 PM (Animation Sidebar and Education Panel) - Lake Worth Playhouse Stonzek
Theatre,
713 Lake Ave., Lake Worth, Florida 33460
http://www.pbwiff.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
March 27 at 2:20 PM - Laemmle's Music Hall
3, Beverly
Hills, CA
http://www.lafilmweekend.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
March 26 at 11 AM - Laemmle
Sunset
5, West Hollywood, CA
http://www.lawomensfest.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
March 26 at 1:30 PM - Promenade
Playhouse Theater,
Santa Monica, California
http://www.calshorts.com/
http://www.calshorts.info/Cal_Shorts_Info.html
WINNER "Best Documentary Short"
March 19 at 10 AM - Raleigh Studios
Charlie Chaplin Theatre,
Los Angeles, California
Attendees included Florence Henderson and Bill Farmer (voice of Disney's
Goofy).
http://www.iffilmfest.org/
WINNER "Best Student Documentary"
March 2011, La Jolla, California
http://www.theindiefest.com
WINNER "The Indie Award - Award of Merit - Short Documentary"
March 6 at 11:00 AM ("All About Art" block)
Jackson Heights Cinema 40-31
82nd St (82nd Street and Roosevelt Avenue),
Jackson Heights, New York
http://www.queensworldfilmfestival.com
OFFICIAL SELECTION
February 2011, Hollywood, California
http://www.bestshorts.net
WINNER "Award of Merit"
February 26 at
6 PM - Raleigh Studios Fairbanks Theatre,
Los Angeles, California
http://www.ifqmagazine.com
WINNER "Best Student Documentary"
December 2010, Los Angeles, California
http://thelamovieawards.com/
WINNER "Honorable Mention"
November 5, 2010 at 7:30 PM ("Florida Art" block)
- The Plaza Cinema Cafe,
Orlando, Florida
Attendees included Oscar Nominee Haley Joel Osment, Emmy Award Winning Producer
Sylvia Caminer,
Olympia Dukakis,
Heather Henson (daughter of Jim Henson), and Alison Brie.
http://www.orlandofilmfest.com
OFFICIAL SELECTION
October 23, 2010 - Laemmle
Music Hall Theatre,
9036 Wilshire Blvd, Beverly Hills, California
Honorees included Sharon Stone, Seymour Cassel, Martin Landau, and Paul Sorvino.
http://www.bhfilmtvnewmedia.com/
OFFICIAL SELECTION
October 2010, Los Angeles, California
http://hollywoodcff.com./Home.html
WINNER "Award of Merit"
October 17, 2010 at 10:30 AM - James Bridges Theater
UCLA,
102 East Melnitz Hall, Los Angeles, California
Honorees included Brian Austin Green (Beverly Hills 90210), Kathy Najimy
(Sister Act, King of the Hill), Mark Rydell (legendary producer / director "On
Golden Pond"), Salaam Remi (Music Producer for Alicia Keys, Amy Winehouse,
Sex and the City 2), Phyllis Diller (legendary comedian), and Angela Hinton.
http://www.belairfilmfestival.com/
WINNER "Best Student Documentary"
"Best Documentary Short"
"Best Student Documentary"
"The Indie Award - Award of Merit - Short Documentary"
"Best Student Documentary"
"Award of Merit"
"Award of Merit"
"Honorable Mention"
"Best Student Documentary"